Evaluation of Dynamic Response Analysis Comparing with Actual Behavior of Concrete Bridge Damaged by Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Hidetaka  Nagoya institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70151933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Kouichi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
SUGITO Masata  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115863)
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134334)
IWAMOTO Masami  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60232716)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake / simulation of ground / ground response analysis / concrete bridge / three dimensional nonlinear dynamic response analysis / shear failure / 阪神淡路大震災 / 動的応答解析 / ラーメン高架橋 / 地震動加速度波形
Research Abstract
Many reinforced concrete bridges were severely damaged by the Hyogo-ken-nanbu Earthquake. However, there were also some bridges that suffered almost no damage. It is important to analyze both these bridges using the same analytical tools and to evaluate the differences in the simulated and observed damage. The purpose of this study is to verify the analytical tool by comparing between actual behavior and simulated one.
The following studies were conducted in this research:
(1) The seismic wave at the locations of damaged concrete bridge piers at Sanyo Shinkansen under the Hyogo-ken-nanbu Earthquake obtained using the fault model was developed. Three dimensional input ground motion was calculated in the basis of the soil characteristics using the developed seismic wave.
(2) Three dimensional nonlinear dynamic analysis was conducted using the calculated ground motion at nine damaged bridges and two non-damaged ones in Sanyo Shinkansen. In modeling these bridges, beam/column elements defined by the inplane theory were used to represent the reinforced concrete piers and three dimensional solid elastic elements represent the reinforced concrete slabs. It is assumed that the slabs are not damaged during the earthquake. The shear capacity of the pier was calculated based on the empirical equation. The failure analysis was performed by comparing the response shear force and capacity at each time step. As a result, it is clear that the response shear forces of the piers are a little larger than the shear capacities at all of the damaged bridges.
(3) There are three kinds of uncertainty to conduct the seismic response analysis of concrete structures; the ground motion, modeling of structures and analytical tools. From this research it is found that three dimensional nonlinear response analysis using the input data of three dimensional ground motion at the location of the structure is necessary to predict the behavior under severe earthquake.