Study on Fatigue Characteristics of FRP Tendons Anchored by HEM and Development of HEM Anchorage Having Large Capacity with FRP Multiple Cables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tetsuo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50136636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEDA Masashi  Fukioka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50148871)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCFRP Strand / Anchorage / Highly Expansive Material / Cable Stayed Bridge / Fatigue / HEM Anchorage / Epoxy Resin Anchorage / 定着具 / 膨張材 / 連続繊維緊張材 / CFRP / マルチケーブル
Research Abstract
From fatigue tensile tests, it was found that the characteristics of CFRP strands using HEM anchorage is advantageous than that of epoxy resin anchorage. To clarify the above difference and the mechanism of both anchorages under fatigue loading the experimental and analytical investigations were made. Also, HEM tendon grip having the large capacity with multiple CFRP strands have been developed for large structure such as "Cable Stayed Bridge". Main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows:
1. The difference of anchoring mechanism between HEM and epoxy resin anchorage is cleared. In resin anchorage, the relative deformation amplitude between steel sleeve and CFRP strand has increased according to the increment of cycles of fatigue loading. The temperature rise up to 80 degrees due to the increment of relative deformation in CFRP strand at the loaded end of resin anchorage will cause the weak area of matrix resin of CFRP strand for fatigue.
2. In HEM anchorage, the rise in temperature of CFRP strand at the loaded end is much smaller than that of resin anchorage, since the relative deformation amplitude is quite small compare to that of resin anchorage.
3. The load amplitude for HEM is smaller than that of the one with epoxy resin, because of the reduction of load amplitude affected by the introduction of shear prestress.
4. HEM anchorage having large capacity of 2500kN with twelve CFRP strands has been developed. From the tensile tests, long term loading tests and fatigue tests, it was confirmed that developed HEM anchorage can be used in the practice.