Some Investigations on Cracking of the Tunnel in Cold Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTOH Atsush  Chizaki Kogyo Co., Ltd, Struc. Div., Chief Engineer, 土木技術部, 主任研究員
KOIKE Akio  Docon Consultants, Soil Div., Engineer., 地質部, 研究員 (50312385)
NAWA Toyoharu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30292056)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRoad tunnel / Cold region / Tunnel lining / Thermal cracking / Data mining / Heat insulator / Semi-variogram / Design method / 寒冷地トンネル / 覆工ひび割れ / データマイニング / 設計気温 / トンネル / 熱伝導解析 / 熱応力解析 / 寒冷地道路トンネル / 非定常熱伝導 / 水和熱
Research Abstract
The project is summarized as follows :
(1) Temperature can be defined from homogeneous spatial processes by means of a linear transformation, and the design temperature for tunnel heat insulator can be interpolated by Semi-Variogram using a stochastic algorithm. A comparison of the estimated design temperature and the observed temperature of actual data shows that the proposed method yields very good results.
(2) The periodic changes of atmospheric temperature can be transformed to a moving mean value and narrowing amplitude due to distance from the entrance of the tunnel.
(3) It is found that data mining procedure using neural network is useful for finding the cause of cracks in the tunnel lining.
(4) A numerical method is developed for analyzing for the one-dimensional moving boundary problem in semi-infinite region. The method is useful for determining the depth of the frozen ground behind tunnel lining. A comparison with other solutions suggests that the proposed method provide satisfactory accuracy.
(5) In order to investigate the mechanics of thermal cracking in the tunnel lining, heat transfer and stresses are determined using the two-dimensional finite element method and employing interface element for the heat insulator. A concrete model including ageing effects and time-dependent properties is adopted. It is made clear that the elastic modulus of concrete in early ages and thermal conductivity of concrete are sensitive to thermal cracking.