| Project/Area Number |
12555133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIHARA Hiromichi EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, The University of Tokyo, professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10125891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Shingo EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, The University of Tokyo, associate professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (20202400)
TOUHEI Terumi SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50246691)
HORI Muneo EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, The University of Tokyo, professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
OHTAKE Yuji EARTHQUAKE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, The University of Tokyo, research associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (60282729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | physical prospecting / controlled sources / earthquake prediction / elastic wave tomography / seismic motion / coherent / inversion / monitoring / 地下探査 / 制御震源 / 地震予知 / 弾性波トモグラフィ / 地震動シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
We have been developing a brand-new active seismic underground tomography system. In spite of its great success, conventional seismic tomography, which is based on impulsive sources, has been suffering lack of resolution ; we have initiated an alternative method on the basis of accurate harmonic wave and developed coherent technologies to monitor the underground. Our seismic source is an eccentric mass driven by a servomotor. We run this emitter and measure the induced ground motion. Repeating the measurement for a range of different frequencies, we get frequency transfer function. Its Fourier transform yields impulse transfer function, which enables the conventional seismological wave analysis. In 2000 fiscal year, we manufactured an advanced model of rotary seismic source with much more power than the foregoing model and deployed instruments in a deep enormous tunnel network of around 600m deep and 3000m wide. This was located in a high seismicity place where moderate size earthquakes of around magnitude six often occur. Detection of change of crustal properties is expected to be a good exercise of our system. In 2001 fiscal year, we extended and reinforced the test field through an intensive network of seismometers and strainmeters.