3-dimesional finite element modeling for the orographic wind flow analysis using parallel computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANTIGUCHI Takeo  Okayama Univercity Graduate School Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30026322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEJIMA Shinji  Okayama Univercity, Department of Environ. Science & Tech., Assoc. Prof., 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50284526)
KASHIYAMA Kazuo  Chuo Univetsity Department of Civil Ehg., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10194721)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDelaunary triangulation / mesh generation / mesh refinement / TIN / CAD / parallel computation / Laplacian method / orographic wind / 3次元デローニー三角分割 / 3次元有限要素モデルの形状修正 / 地勢線 / 領域分割 / 数値流体解析 / ズーミング法 / 3次元数値解析モデル / 地形風解析 / 棚田解消 / 並列計算 / 3次元形状 / 地形表面の三角分割 / CADデータ / 数値地図情報 / 非圧縮性流体 / 大規模数値計算 / 非構造格子
Research Abstract
The research is for the proposal of the mesh generation method of 3-dimensional finite element model of the orographic wind flow surrounding civil engineering structures like bridge and buildings using parallel computer, and following results are obtained: (1) The anlysis has to treat natural and artificial shapes, I.e, ground surface and buildings. The shape is created in computer by the triangulation of polygon obtained from TIN and CAD and their intersection in a same space. (2) The volume triangulation is then achieved for the 3-dirnonsional space surrounded by the triangles and the volume is replaced by a set of tetrahedral. (3) Final stage of the modeling is the mesh refinement of the set of tetrahedral, and this procedure consists of two stages; topological and geormetric improvement. The former changer the number of nodes and elements, and the latter only the position of nodes. For the modifiation of topology new tool was developed by using the Delaunay triangulation, and the modification of geometry is achieved by the Laplacian method, which relocates nodes to appropriate portion.
The method proposed in this reseach work is based on 3-dimensional Delaunay triangulation, which accepts only the location of nodes, and, therefore, proposed method can create required finite element model when nodes are prepared on the surface of analysis domain. As far as real numbers like nodal coordinates are treated, nuumerical error may affect the final result, and improved Delaunay triangulation method is proposed in order to avoid the increase of numerical error through the triangulation.