Study on Suspension Type Bridges Multi-Strand Cable with Economical and Aerodynamic Performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshinobu  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70093961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kusuo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60039138)
KIMURA Kichiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50242003)
YAMAGUCHI Eiki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90200609)
OIKAWA Koichi  Se Co. LTD., Development, Director, 技術部・室長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCable for cable-stayed bridge / Multi-stand cables / Helical-wire / Vortex-excited vibration / Skew angle / Aerodynamic vibration behavior / flow around body / flow visualization / 空力弾性振動 / ギャロッピング / スパイラルケーブル,ヘルカルケーブル / 傾斜ケーブル
Research Abstract
The present study aims at the development of multi-strand cable for a long suspension type bridge from viewpoint of both economical and aerodynamic performances. Stay cables of cable-stayed bridges and hanger cables of suspension bridges are known to have various types of vibration under wind action. In order to suppress the aerodynamic vibrations, many researches have been conducted. In the present study, multi-strand cable with helical wire is proposed from viewpoint of aerodynamic stability and of cost performance of manufacture, transportation and erection. The multi-strand cable is composed of small strands, therefore adding to the manufacturing small strands in the factory, small capacity is needed for transportation and erection devices regardless of required cable capacity. The outer shape of the multi-strand cable is uneven and the shape gives good performance to suppress the aerodynamic vibrations such as vortex-excited vibration and rain-wind-induced vibration. The experiments were conducted in the wind tunnel with test section 1780 x 790 mm of Kyshu Institute of Technology. The models used in the experiments were rigid models made by the aluminum pipe. And the model was elastically supported in heaving motion by four coil-springs. The observation of response and measuring surface pressure were conducted. It was clarified by measuring surface pressure of the cable that the multi-strand cable with helical wire can suppress the various aerodynamic vibrations. The mechanism of suppressing aerodynamic vibrations is seemed that the gap between grooves on multi-strand and helical wire makes the surface pressure appropriately smooth for suppressing vibrations.