DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATION OF INVESTIGATION METHOD FOR PERFORMANCE OF LIFELINE SYSTEM ON EARTHQUAKE HAZARD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHIYA Masaru  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30061518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Osamu  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50209699)
OHNO Haruo  KOGYOKUSHA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 環境建設学科, 教授 (50191945)
KATADA Toshiyuki  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30147897)
YAMAMOTO Kinya  KOGYOKUSHA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 環境建設学科, 教授 (50259024)
SUTOH Atsushi  CHIZAKI KOGYO Co., Ltd, ENGINEERING DIVISION, SENIOR RESERCH ENGINEER, 技術部・主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSEISMIC RISK MANAGEMENT / LIFELINE / INFORMATION ENTROPY / EARTHQUAKE INSURANCE / RELIABILITY / REDUNDANCY INDEX / DECISION MAKING / STOCHASTIC DCF METHOD / 構造物の同定 / 地震動の簡易推定 / リスクの認知 / 意志決定 / リスク転嫁 / 保険 / リスクマネジメント / 地震リスク / 地震防災 / 冗長性
Research Abstract
The main theme of this study is the seismic risk management of a lifeline system, which evaluates the seismic risk quantitatively and consider how to decrease the seismic risk. One of the countermeasures against the earthquake is to increase the redundancy of system and thus a redundancy index RE is proposed with information entropy, which can express the redundancy of the system objectively. And the redundancy index RE is applied to the Kobe water distribution network as case studies whose productions are presented on the international conferences and ran in the journals of JSCE and ASCE. And the earthquake insurance is also excellent countermeasure against the earthquake, which can compensate the loss of system with money. Therefore the optimum premium between the insurance company and the user is discussed, whose production is published.
And on the other hand, the basic studies to prefer the optimum countermeasure against the earthquake on the utility function and the recognition degree of citizens on the risk are carried on. And the study of integration for conditional random fields is approached to investigate the performance of system on the earthquake hazard.
For the future study, the Stochastic DCF (Discounted Cash Flow) method, which is able to evaluate the system performance with not only loss of the system against the earthquake but also' asset of the system facilities, is discussed.