施工過程を考慮した浅層トンネル掘削技術の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Teruo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00110263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Feng  Gifu University, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70303691)
HINOKIO Masay  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (00335093)
MAEDA Kenichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50271648)
SUZUKI Makoto  Shimizu Construction, General Manager, 部長
HASHIMOTO Tadashi  Geo-Reserch Inst., head, 地盤・環境研究所, 所長
星川 拓哉  名古屋工業大学, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
深沢 成年  日本鉄道建設公団, 計画課長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTunneling / Construction Sequence / FEM / Model TEst / Constitutive Equation / Shallow ground / Earth Pressure / Surface Settlements / モデル試験 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Exploitation of underground space is vital to develop and/or redevelop the urban area. To make the underground space, tunneling methods such as shield tunnel and NATM have been often employed in urban area, instead of cut and cover methods, because of the restriction of environmental aspects and usage of ground surface and others. Urban tunnels usually are constructed in the shallow depth of the ground and sometimes have large cross-section. In the construction of such tunnels, we should pay much attention to the ground movement including surface settlements and the damage to the existing buildings as well as the earth pressure on the tunnels.
This research has been carried out to investigate the ground movements and the earth pressures during shallow tunneling and devise proper and economic tunneling methods in urban area. For this purpose, we carried out elastoplastic unite element analyses in which the mechanical behavior of soils structures and interface between soil and structure a … More re properly taken into consideration, together with the corresponding model tests. Main contents of the present research can be summarized as follows :
● Investigate the influence of soil cover on surface settlements and earth pressure due to tunnel excavation considering the ground as green field
● Investigate the effects of existing super structures (building loads) in tunnel excavation.
● Verify the response of different loading levels of existing super structure on ground deformation due to shallow tunnel excavation.
● Investigate the influence of excavation sequences m surface settlements and earth pressure in case of large cross section and two or more parallel tunnels.
● Characterize three-dimensional effects of tunnel excavation on surface settlements and earth pressure.
● Simulate the advance of tunnel excavation process along the excavation direction in sequential way.
The results of the present research will be published as two journal papers in "Soils and Foundations" of the Japanese Geotechnical Society (JGS) in near future. Less