| Project/Area Number |
12555142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Yuzo Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Tetsu Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Research, 工学研究科, 助手 (00263103)
NISHIYAMA Satoshi Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Research, 工学研究科, 助手 (00324658)
OHTSU Hiroyasu Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40293881)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Photogrammetry / Digital image / Rock fall / Three-dimensional measurement / Real failure / Disaster prevention / 斜面モニタリング / デジタルカメラ / 防災管理システム / リアルタイム計測 / 低コスト / 岩盤斜面 / 防災 / 動態観測 / 高精度計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Developments in a digital photogrammetry have produced a precise measuring tool in production of rock structures. This paper shows the applicability of photogrammetric techniques for the monitoring of displacements in rock slopes. A pilot study and experiment have been conducted to quantitatively examine the accuracies, and we obtained the results of photogrammetric investigation as follows. We made the photogrammetric theory by which we could measure the three dimensional displacements of rock slopes. The advantages of the theory are real time and high accurate measurements of deformation of rock slope by using digital cameras that are commercially available. We developed targets having the excellent reflective properties for a long term, and completed the automatic measurement system for rock slopes by using the image processing to recognize targets installed on the rock slopes. Some experiments demonstrated that this digital photogrammetry offers a practical and economical measurement tool that would yield less than 1mm positioning accuracies over large areas. These results of this study suggest that this measurement system is useful to prevent disasters by monitoring the behaviors of rock slopes accurately, immediately and without human skills.