Project/Area Number |
12555143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
JIANG Yujing Faculty of Engineering, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50253498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISIBASI Yasuhiro Environmental Protection Center, Nagasaki University, Assistant Research, 環境保全センター, 助手 (00212928)
TANABASHI Yoshihiko Faculty of Engineering, Nagasaki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80039685)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | municipal waste ash / reuse / soil improvement / soft ground / model experiments / centrifuge model test / surface layer of soft ground / surface-soil stabilization / 軟弱地盤改良材 / 模型実験 / 道路建設材料 / 付着せん断特性 |
Research Abstract |
Environmental pollution caused by dioxin and heavy metal from the reclaimed land using the city municipal waste ashes is rigorously pointed out. In addition, the reuse of Ariake clay is difficult due to its low quality and high moisture content. How to recycling municipal waste ashes and soft clay is becoming an urgent problem. In this study, municipal waste ashes in Nagasaki city and Saga city are made harmless by using the specially designed processing system, and their mechanical and chemical characteristics are measured for evaluating the recycling possibility. A mixture of city trash destruction ash with the Ariake clay has been applied to the ground surface for the surface-soil stabilization of soft ground, and the effect of subsidence restraint has also been investigated based on the numerical simulations and the model experiments by using centrifuge model test. As the result, recycling possibility of the municipal waste ashes and the construction soil as the surface-soil stabilization material are demonstrated.