| Project/Area Number |
12555144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Yoshimichi (2001) Tokyo University of Science, Department of Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50253505)
石原 研而 (2000) 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10010662)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Hiroshi Tokyo University of Science, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (20328561)
TOUHEI Terumi Tokyo University of Science, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50246691)
MORICHI Shigeaki Tokyo University of Science, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50013173)
YOSHIMINE Mitsutoshi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80251338)
塚本 良道 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50253505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Partial saturation / Sandy soil / Elastic wave velocities / Coefficients of pore water pressure / Soil liquefaction / Flow characteristics / Residual strength / 不飽和 / 液状化強度 / 弾性波速度 / 繰返し三軸試験 |
| Research Abstract |
The possibility of liquefaction occurrence has been conventionally evaluated by performing laboratory tests on fully saturated soil specimens, assuming that the soil layers beneath groundwater levels are fully saturated. However, according to insitu velocity profile measurements, the degree of saturation is found to reduce due to the inclusion of a small amount of air bubbles, and therefore P-wave velocities immediately beneath groundwater levels are lower than those measured in fully saturated soil layers far below the groundwater levels. This study is aimed at properly evaluating the liquefaction resistance and flow characteristics of partly saturated sand existing immediately below the groundwater levels. The triaxial test apparatus capable of measuring P-wave and S-wave velocities is developed. The relationships among the B-value, saturation ratio Sr and P-wave velocities are examined, in which the B-value and Sr are used to evaluate the degree of saturation in laboratory tests, and P-wave velocity is used to evaluate the degree of saturation insitu. Furthermore, in relation to the P-wave and S-wave velocities, the liquefaction resistance and flow characteristics of partly saturated sand are examined by performing undrained monotonic and cyclic triaxial tests.