Development of Numerical Model for Ratioanl end Effective Placement of Turbidity Fence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Juichiro  Kyushu Inst.of Tech., Civil Engf., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20192916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUI Hidehiro  Taise Const.Co., Marine Engr.Div., Div.Chief, 海洋水理研究室, 室長
藤井 秀博  大成建設(株), 技術研究所・構造研究部・海洋水理研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswater polllution control / turbidity fence / direct dumping of sediments / numerical simulation / solid-liquid two-phase flow / gravity current / particle thermal / swarms of particle / 水質汚濁 / 濁水密度流 / 数値シミュレーション / LES / Smagorinsky Model
Research Abstract
Three numerical models, which include Model 1 based on LES method, Model 2 on FDS method, and Model 3 on SMAC method and MUSCL technique, are developed as a rational and effective method for placing turbidity fence to reduce diffusion of turbidity, which is induced by direct dumping of soil into coastal waters using a bottom-dump barge. Among these model, Model 1 and 3 can simulate three dimensional motion, diffusion and depositional process of the turbidity cloud, which falls and spreads under the action of its own buoyancy during the falling stage, subsequently the turbidity cloud impinges on the bottom boundary, and propagates horizontally along the bottom boundary during the spreading stage.
The model performance is examined through two-and three dimensional experimental data. Considering stability, efficiency, accuracy, expandability and flexibility of the models, Model 3 is proposed as a practical model. Furthermore, Model 3 is applied practical situation in order to demonstrate ability of the model.
In addition, in order to understand and clarify the fundamental of the phenomena, theoretical and experimental study is also conducted. A thermal theory for the falling stage, the transition depth from thermal phase to swarm phase in terms of-the dumping condition, the transition depth and speed from thermal phase in finite water depth, and others.