A study on the water purification in closed water area including bottom sludge and the revival of water environment for water student creature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNARI Hirofumi  Tokuyama College Tech., Civil Eng. and Archi., Professor, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (30045041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Takanori  Tokuyama College Tech., Civil Eng. and Archi., Professor, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (60124096)
HIMURO Shozo  Ariake College of Tech., Material Eng., Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90165134)
TAKAHASHI Masayoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Tech., Institute for Environmental Management Tech., Senior Researcher, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (00344151)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicro bubble / micro-nano bubble / water purification / water environment / physiological activity / fishery culture / water student creature / two sheet shell / ダム貯水池 / カキ / アコヤガイ / カキ養殖 / 無酸素水塊 / 赤潮 / 底質ヘドロ
Research Abstract
The water purification in natural waters including the bottom sludge and the revival of the water environment for the water student creature by using the micro-bubble technology ware investigated. The main results are as follows.
First, air micro-bubbles and pure oxygen micro-bubbles were supplied to the lower layer made oxygen-less waters in the comparatively shallow dam lake, and the water quality was improved. A change in the water quality due to the diffusion of the micro-bubble was observed around the device establishment point in the range of about an up-down flow way 100 m.
Second, micro-bubble technology was applied to scallop culture at Hunka Bay in Hokkaido, and shortening of the culture period, the improvement of the culture working environment and the taste were realized. And the effect on scallop blood flow promotion by the micro-bubble was made clear.
Third, micro-bubble technology was applied to the pearl culture in Ago Bay, and the growth promotion of pearl shells and prevention of the death of the shells were realized.
On the base of these results, the physical and chemical characteristics of micro-nano bubbles were investigated and the physiological activity of two sheet shells to provide the bubbles was found.