The research of recognition information of walking guide system using the weak radio wave of old people and visually handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Yuzuru  Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30043201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATHUMOTO Yasayuki  Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30239123)
TAKAHASI Masami  Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40076576)
MATUI Hirosi  Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20024242)
FUZITA Motohiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90229013)
YONEZAWA Masaaki  Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50076551)
神作 弘  中央大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30065172)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswalk guidance system / visual disability person / old man / recognition information / society experiment / 微弱電波
Research Abstract
Three were researched by last research.
The first is the preparation of six FM radio wave measurement vessels. These machines have five frequency, and it is the machine which keeps an information sentence by the EP-ROM. Moreover, a charge by the solar battery is possible, and maximum eight days can be used continuously.
The second is the experiment of four times.
The 1st was carried out with 10 visual disability people and 10 old men in about 550m section between Toyota City station and Toyota City municipal office. The 2nd carried out 2 times such as carried out with 10 visual disability people and 10 handicapped people by about 440m with Fushimi station and Nagoya museum by 10 old men within the campus of the Meijo University.
The third is consciousness investigation of two times.
The 1st is investigation about the traffic which carried out 645 old men of 65 years old and over under Aichi Prefecture, Gifu Prefecture and Mie Prefecture for coping. The 2nd is investigation about the traffic by the young man (from 19 years old, 24 years old) under Aichi Prefecture and Gifu Prefecture.