Development of an assessment model of post global warming and environmental conscious society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuzuru  MATSUOKA,Yuzuru, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90109033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Takeshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助教授 (90229071)
島田 洋子  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (00314237)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsModel / Climate change / End-use model / Top-down model / CO2 emission / 温暖化対策 / マテリアル / エネルギー
Research Abstract
The control of global warming and the conversion to the environmental consideration type society are the most urgent and important target in today's environmental issue. A development a model which projects and assesses effectivenes of environmental technology developments, various countermeasures including social/economic institutional changes is a pressing need in order to design and propose post global warming society.
In this research, we put a focus on modeling of social economic system, its energy and material consumption, and consequent carbon dioxide emission in global scale. The developed model is a couple of 1) a bottom-up end-use energy model, and 2) a top-down type general equilibrium economic model.
We applied these models to a long-term world CO2 emission projection and its ontrol. Three cases were analyzed. They are 1) in case of 550ppm CO2 concentration target, 2) doing a severe emission control with the early stage, and 3) emission control loose first and tightened later. Moreover, we applied the model for Asian region until 2032. The projected emissions in 2032 are 1.7-4.9 times of 1998 emission, corresponding to the severity of countermeasures and socio-economic scenarios.