Project/Area Number |
12555155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA (2002) Hiroshima University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90124354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIGE Kazuo National Institute for Environmental Studies, Senior researcher, 水土壌圏領域, 主任研究員 (40229464)
OZAKI Noriatsu Hiroshima University, Graduate school of engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50294541)
ONDA Yuichi Institute of Geoscience, Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (00221862)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Biological activity / DO / pH / Continuous measurement / Photosynthesis / Respiration / 鉛直分布 |
Research Abstract |
At the center of Lake Kasumigaura, water temperature, DO, pH, and chlorophyll a were measured at 6 different depths at 24-minute intervals for four 1- week periods. Using the models for vertical mixing and air-water exchange, the vertical distribution of biological changes in the lake water was estimated quasi-continuously, although the estimation was difficult when the decay of stratification occurred. Simultaneous measurements of DO and pH demonstrated the accuracy of the estimated biological activities. This system shows potential for field measurements of biological activities, e.g., primary productivity and respiration in the columns of aquatic systems. Similar measurement has been done in the reservoir of Simajigawa-dam (Yamaguchi Prefecture) to monitor the vertical and temporal change in water quality. The higher biological activity at 2-4 m depth and gradual DO decrease near sediments were clearly observed ; then this system presents quite useful information in reservoir management.