Development and Application of Wind Energy Conversion Panel in Residence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinsuke (2001)  IIS., The University of Tokyo, professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
村上 周三 (2000)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAICHI Yasuyuki  IIS., The University of Tokyo, research associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50302633)
IKAGA Toshiharu  Environmental Engineering Group, Nikken Sekkei Co, Ltd., General Manager (Researcher), 環境計画部, 室長(研究職)
MURAKAMI Shuzo  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40013180)
OOKA Ryozo  IIS., The University of Tokyo, associate professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90241570)
MOCHIDA Akashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, associate professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00183658)
加藤 信介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWind over hill / Wind tunnel experiment / Two dimensional hill / LES / Roughness / Modified k-ε model / 気流障害物のモデル化
Research Abstract
The first year, the development and the verification of CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) code for the analysis of outdoor environment and the preparation of the outdoor environmental database by wind-tunnel experiment were performed.
1. Preparation of the outdoor environmental database by the wind-tunnel experiment
To utilize the wind-power energy effectively, the decision of the windmill construction point is very important. so the predictions of the wind over the hill were performed based on the wind-tunnel experiment.
2. Development and Verification of CFD Code for the prediction of Outdoor Environment
The turbulence models for the prediction of local wind were examined. The CFD simulation around the 2-dimensional hill model based on LES (Large Eddy Simulation) was performed considering the effect of roughness on the ground surface. Moreover, the CFD simulation based on the modified k-ε model were performed.
The second year, the plan for actually using wind-power energy and the design … More of a wind-power plant prototype were performed using the prediction and analysis system for outdoor wind environment developed in the first year.
1. Design and Examination of Wind-Power Plant Prototype
The scale down model of a small wind-power energy conversion panel was made as an experiment. The wind-power energy conversion panel designed by this research cannot provide the electric-power demand for a dwelling-unit, so the model was supposed as the auxiliary electric power. such as lighting and a ventilation-fan drive. The amount of power generation of the plant predicted by the wind-tunnel experiment was investigated, and the model was improved based on the experimental results.
2. Plan for Utilizing Wind-Power Energy
The plan for utilizing the wind-power energy was investigated using the prediction and analysis system for outdoor wind environment. In this study, the verification of optimum arrangement of the wind-power energy conversion panel was conducted. Moreover, the enerty-saving effect of obtained wind-power energy for the residence was also evaluated quantitatively. Less