Development of Engineering Design Methods for Fire Safety by using Fire Behavior Prediction Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazunori  Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90198911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Satoru  Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20301244)
TANAKA Takeyoshi  Disaster Prevention Research Inst., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (70293959)
HOKOI Shuichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80111938)
OHMIYA Yoshifumi  Building Research Institute, Researcher, 防火研究グループ, 研究員 (10287469)
MATSUYAMA Ken  Tokyo University of Science, Instructor, 総合研究所, 助手 (10307704)
山口 純一  (株)大林組技術研究所, 研究員
田坂 茂樹  (財)日本建築総合試験所, 主査
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPerformance-based Fire Safety Design / Target Safety Level / Two-zone model / Mechanical Smoke Venting / Smoke Spread in Stair Shaft / Design Fires / Fire Spread / 火災安全設計 / 初期拡大 / 煙制御 / 階段シャフト / 排煙効率 / 目標安全性指標 / 火災性状 / 予測モデル / 火災安全設計法 / 隔壁破壊モデル
Research Abstract
This work is concerned with ; 1) development of technical basis for performance-based design for fire safety, 2) Improvement of prediction made by two-layers zone model, 3) characterization of design fire-source. As to item 1), target safety level included in current evacuation design is analyzed to find that the safety index (so-called beta factor) is in the range of 1 and 3. Similar analysis was carried-out also for structural fire resistance design. In addition, case studies were carried out for high-rise hotel and open car park. As to item 2), experimental and theoretical studies were carried out for the following two physical processes. Air entrainment into mechanical venting system was analyzed by model scale experiments to find that the critical layer thickness to prevent air entrainment could be described by Froude number using short edge length of smoke vent as characteristic diameter. Natural smoke spread behavior in stair shaft was analyzed by real-scale experiments to find that temperature profile is approximated by exponential decay toward upward. These two models were summarized to be easily implemented into two-layer zone model smoke spread computer code. As to item 3), the possibility of rationalize design heat release rate is discussed. To develop a method to scale experimental data of combustion behavior, the effect of specimen size was analyzed using HRR experiments conducted for polyure thane mattress. Similar methods are being developed for a variety of combustibles. Finally, a computer code has been developed to predict fire spread velocity over multiple combustibles.