Studies on Source Control Techniques for Indoor Air Pollution by Gaseous Chemical Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Atsuo  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Environment Planning Technology, Associate Professor, 科学技術学部, 助教授 (80316447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Susumu  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Studies on Contemporary Society, Department of Faculty of Studies on Contemporary Society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20077176)
IKEDA Koichi  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Architectural Hygiene and Housing, Director, 建築衛生部, 部長 (90100057)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIndoor air pollution / Chemical substances / Formaldehyde / Volatile organic compounds / Indoor sources / Source control techniques / Emission rates / Removal effects / 発生特性 / 低減化対策 / VOC / 空気清浄機 / ベイクアウト / 脱臭装置 / 開放型燃焼器具
Research Abstract
Indoor air pollution from a variety of toxic and hazardous gaseous chemical substances in dwellings have in recent years become increasingly recognized as a serious social problem. This problem can stem from a wide variety of sources, such as building materials, paints, furniture, unvented combustion heaters etc.
The studies we reported here were carried out with there goals : 1) to establish an evaluation method for mitigation techniques with an environmental chamber, 2) to determine the emission rates of gaseous chemical substances from building materials, natural resin-oil paints, furnishings, and unvented combustion heaters, 3) to determine the removal effects of mitigation techniques, such as domestic air cleaners, ozone deodorizers and bake-out on gaseous chemical substances levels.
The following results and discussions were drawn from the our studies :
1. Determination and evaluation by an environmental chamber method.
This study investigated the current of measuring method for indo … More or chemical substances by ISO and EPA, to establish the determination and evaluation method used with an environmental chamber for the mitigation appliances and utensils.
2. The emission of gaseous chemical substances from building elements.
Results showed that the emission rates of natural resin-oil paints and adhesive were lower than those of oil paints and chemical adhesives.
Among gaseous chemical substances, the emission rates of formaldehyde, toluene, 1, 2, 4-trimethylbenzene from furnishings were very high.
Our results showed that formaldehyde and VOC from building materials were emitted into occupied spaces as well as unoccupied spaces, such as attics, under floors and so on.
3. The emission rates of gaseous chemical substances from unvented combustion heaters.
The emission rates of total VOC from radiant kerosene heaters were 146 〜 172 ml/kg. Convective kerosene heaters emitted 115 〜 466 ml/kg. Kerosene fan-heaters emitted 280 〜 852 ml/kg.
Also, total VOC emissions from heat-resisting paints were very high.
4. The removal effects of domestic air cleaners on gaseous chemical substances.
Results showed that the ECAR(Equivalent Clean Air Rates) of formaldehyde was 8.10〜19.9 m^3/h and VOCs one was 6.72〜26.0 m^3/h in the case of domestic air cleaners with activated carbon or chemical sorbent filters.
5. The removal effects of ozone deodorizer on gaseous chemical substances.
This study could not determine the removal effects of ozone catalyst equipment, such as deodorizers and air cleaners on VOC.
Moreover, result showed that formaldehyde and acetaldehyde were generated from ozone catalyst reactions.
6. Experimental study on effects of bake-out.
Results showed that the emission rate of formaldehyde was decreased by 6.5〜56% and total VOC levels was decreased by 7.4〜40% after bake-out at a temperature of 38℃ for a 72-hour period. We have also established an exact prediction method for gaseous chemical substance concentrations indoors after bake-out. This theoretical model was derived with a mass balance model. Less