Development of the System on the Partial Reconstruction of Condominium Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OMI Takashi  Tohoku Univ.,Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMANO Kuniki  Chiba Univ., Dep. of Law and Politics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (00204610)
KOBAYASHI Hideki  Ministry of Land ,Infrastructure and Transport,National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management,Head, 第一研究部, 室長(研究職)
OHOISHI Makoto  Urban Development Corporation, Redevelopment Division,Head, 再開発部市街地再開発課, 課長(研究職)
YAMAGUCHI Ikuo  Tohoku Univ.,Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90302174)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscondominium / partial reconstruction / renovation of condominium / onversion / urban redevelopment / relocation / extension of building / reduction of floor area / 区分所有 / 団地再生 / マンション建替え / 2戸1化 / 建物の区分所有 / リニューアル / スケルトン-インフィル / 立体基盤 / 建替え
Research Abstract
Japanese condominium law requires to demolishing the whole of building for reconstruction of the condominium building. But many old condominiums will continue to live and to be useful. So this study examined the methods for reconstruction and remodeling of the old condominium without demolishing the whole of the building. We defined this method as a new concept "the partial reconetruction". We compared the condominium building with the apartment house (as public housing) to confirm the feasibility of this concept.
The results are as follows.
1) We proposed the way of thinking that the party wall sandwiched between the adjoining units is able to open for connecting these units, and that the continuous three units are able to be two units dividing the center unit using new party wall as common elements.
2) We investigated various types of enlargement or extension of condominium buildings.
3) We can be divided into 12 types of the conversion with condominium. And we gave the new definition of the partial conversion for the changing of the unit's use or the condommium ownership pattern.
4) In the condominium building later years many vacant units will occur. Therefore, we examined the method of closing the unit or reducing floor area to avoid inefficient management of condominium.
5) We clarified the point at issue of the applicability to Japanese law system with the comparative legal study on the reconstruction and termination of the foreign condominium.
6) Lastly, we insist on the importance that condominium owners can decide by majority vote the partial reconstruction of the condominium building.