Development of High-performance Magnetic Coupling Composite-type Rare Earth Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Ken-ichi  Collaborative Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Osaka University, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00157223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Nobuo  Tamakawa Seisakusyo Co., 課長(研究職)
ITOH Masahiro  Collaborative Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Osaka University, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助手 (90343243)
足立 吟也  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029080)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPermanent Magnets / Rare Earth Magnets / Bonded Magnets / Composite Magnets / Exchange Coupling / Surface Coating / Maximum Energy / Coercivity / 金属間化合物 / 侵入型金属窒化物
Research Abstract
Rare earth permanent magnets produced from intermetallic compounds with excellent magnetic property such as Sm_2Fe_<17>N_x and Nd-Fe-B HDDR materials contribute to fabricate the portable-type high-performance OA, audio players. Particularly, these materials can be molded as bonded magnets with good accuracy for the dimension control.
From the above point of view, this work was made to prepare the good oxidation-resistant bonded magnets from the Sm_2Fe_<17>N_x and Nd-Fe-B HDDR powders by surface coating methods of zinc metal vapor sorption and/or Self Assemble Monolayer (SAM) coating (Zn/Nd-Fe-B and SAM/Sm_2Fe_<17>N_x). The resultant bonded magnets provide high (BH)max values of 166 and 183 kJ/m^3 for Zn/Nd-Fe-B and SAM/Sm_2Fe_<17>N_x, respectively. In addition, the high-performance magnetic coupling composite-type bonded magnets were prepared from the mixture of Nd-Fe-B HDDR and SAM/Sm_2Fe_<17>N_x powders. The (BH)max values observed were around 200 kJ/m^3 and the magnets were stable toward the oxidation by air or water.