| Project/Area Number |
12555179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHGE Noboru Kinki Univ., Fac.Sci.Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00081315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Koichiro Nippon Sheet Glass Co., Ltd, Kansai Res.Cent, 関西センター, 主任研究員
NISHII Jyun-ichi Aist Kansai, Photo.Res.Inst., Reader, 産業技術総合研究所・関西センター・光技術研究部門, 室長
NOMA Naoki Kinki Univ., Fac, Sci.Eng., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70208388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Sol-Gel Method / Chemical Modification / Photosensitivity / Fine-Patterning / Diffraction Grating / Luminescent Film / Ferroelectric Material / Antireflection Effect / 回析格子 / 強誘電体 / 反射防止膜 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 蛍光膜 / 強誘電体膜 / 無機・有機ハイブリッド |
| Research Abstract |
1)Fabrication of PZT Films on ITO-Coated Substrate by the Chemical Modification Method : PZT films were fabricated on ITO-coated silica glass stubstrates by the chemical modification method and their electrical properties were studied. The properties of the PZT films fabricated were found depend on the oxygen partial pressure when ITO films had been prepared by RF magnetron sputtering. 2)Preparation of Photosensitive Gel Films Containing Eu^<3+> : Luminescent patterns could be fabricated by UV-irradiation and leaching for the photosensitive gel films containing Eu^<3+>. Correlation between luminescent properties and using matrix were also discussed. 3)Fabrication of Two-Dimensional Gratings and Their Antireflection Effects : Two-dimensional (2D) surface-relief gratings have been fabricated by the two-beam interference method on photosensitive gel films. The formation of 2D-grating of island type on a silica glass substrate substantially reduced the reflection at its surface in a waveleng
… More
th range of 1.3 to 2.6 mm. 4)Effects of Methacrylic Acid on the Photosensitivity of Chemically Modified Gel Films : It has been found that the photosensitive gel films obtained from Zr-alkoxide modified with β-diketone and methacrylic acid can be thicker than the gel films without methacrylic acid. 5)Preparation of Photosensitive ZrO_2 Gel Films Using Hydroxyl-sustituted Aromatic Ketones : In order to develop new photosensitive gel films, ZrO_2 gel films were prepared from zirconlum butoxide chemically modified with hydroxyl-substituted aromatic ketones by the sol-gel method. The gel film obtained absorbed light at around 400 nm. For the gel films, line and circle patterns could be fabricated by He-Cd laser beam irradiation. 6)Selective Coloration of Photosensitive ZrO_2 Gel Films : A selective coloration process has been newly developed utilizing photosensitive gel films. The dye-containing SiO_2 gel film on the unirradiated part of the ZrO_2 gel film remained, while that on the irradiated part was removed upon rinsing. 7)Optical Absorption and Electronic State of Chemically Modified Ti-Alkoxides : Electronic state of titanium alkoxides stabilized with β-diketones which had various substituents was calculated by the DV-X α cluster method. The origin of the optical absorption and the mechanism of the decomposition reaction of alkoxides with irradiation of light were discussed. Less