HIP Sintering of Diamond-Silicon Carbide Composite and its Application to the Carbide Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takahiro  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20309115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOMI Akira  Tomei Diamond Co., Ltd. Headquarter Plant, Plant manager, 本社工場, 工場長
OHTAKA Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40213748)
SHIMONO Masaru  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Experiment lecturer, 理工学部, 専任講師 (30319496)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiamond / silicon carbide / SiC / Si / sintered composite / HIP / reaction sintering / carbide tool / 抗折強度
Research Abstract
Diamond and Si mixtures were HIPed under temperatures from 1,300° to 1500° and pressure at 50 Mpa for 30 min. When the temperatures were above 1350℃, the products were hardly sintered compacts. The highest density of 3.3g/cm^3 and the highest bending strength of 750 Mpa were obtained. The photomicrograph of polished surface of the product revealed that it mainly consisted of two kinds of substances. The XRD showed the coexistence of diamond and SiC. No trace of conversion reaction to graphite was seen although the sample was treated under the condition where diamond was thermodynamically metastable.
An application of the compact to high pressure anvils was attempted. Cubes of the composites were used as the second stage anvils in Kawai-type high pressure apparatus. Because the diamond/SiC composites are transparent to X-ray, X-ray diffraction patterns of NaCl powder compressed in the high pressure apparatus were successfully recorded through the anvil and thereby generated pressures were determined using the equation of state of NaCl. The anvils were proved to be hard enough for the generation of pressure up to 30 Gpa. The present anvil will be applicable not only to X-ray diffraction experiments but also to radiographic studies under pressure.
The result of this study indicates the possibility of the treatment of the diamond in the metastable pressure region and contributes to various materials processings in the thermodynamic metastable region.