Development of magnetoresistance sensing materials consisting of granulan materials with micro-patterned soft magnetic alloy films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koki  Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Nobukiyo  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials Researcher, 研究員 (70205475)
SHIMA Toshiyuki  Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50261508)
MITANI Seiji  Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20250813)
OHNUMA Shigehiro  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Principal Researcher, 主任研究員 (50142633)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgranular film / soft magnetic film / micro fabrication / tunnel effect / magnetoresistance / magnetization process / magnetoresistance device / magnetic sensor / 磁性薄膜 / 磁性細線 / 3次元人工超格子 / 自己組織化 / 原子ステップ / 薄膜成長 / 磁気機能性 / ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Currently, magnetic sensors have been important devices, and are actually used for many systems and purposes. Magnetic granular thin film is one of most important materials applicable to magnetic sensors because it can be made easily by a conventional sputtering technique. Furthermore, excellent field-sensitivity has been achieved in granular-in-gap (GIG) structures in which magnetic granular film is put in a lateral gap between a couple of soft magnetic alloy electrodes.
In this study, we have investigated on (i) optimization of GIG structures, (ii) development of new structures for high field-sensitivity, (iii) development of new magnetic granular materials with large magnetoresistance, (iv) mechanism of the high field-sensitivity in GIG structures,(v) related magnetoresistance effects in GIG structures and (vi) development of actual GIG devices. By optimizing GIG structures, the magnitude and field-sensitivity of tunnel magnetoresistance are improved. This result is useful for preparing actual GIG devices. Concerning new materials, the largest room-temperature magnetoresistance has been found in CoFe-fluoride granular films, indicating that fluoride is a good barrier material for tunnel magnetoresistance. As a related magnetoresistance effect, enhanced magnetoresistance due to spin dependent single electron tunneling is observed at low temperatures in nanometer-sized GIG structures. Additionally, optimization of the electrical circuit for GIG sensors has been performed.