Development of Versatile Mechanical Testing Machine for Sub-Micro-Sized Specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIGO Yakichi  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30016802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Chiemi  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00311663)
SHIMOJO Masayuki  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00242313)
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60163193)
MIYASHITA Teruo  Nippon Keikinzoku Co. Ltd., Professor, 技術開発本部, グループ技術センター長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMEMS / Micro-Machine / Micro-Sized Specimen / Sub-micron Size / Versatile Mechanical Testing Machine / Materials Evaluation / 次世代型超アイクロマシン / 汎用微小材料試験装置 / MEMS(Micro Electro Mechanical System)
Research Abstract
Micro (or nano) electromechanical systems (MEMS/NEMS) are expected to be applied to micro-photonics and bio-medical devices such as optical switches for electro-optical communications and micro-catheters for brain surgery. The size of the components used in such devices is considered to be in the order of submicrons to microns. Therefore, the evaluation of mechanical properties of micro-sized materials are essential for practical applications of such MEMS/NEMS devices. In particular, the fracture and fatigue properties of micro-sized components are of crucial importance to the structural integrity and long-term reliability of actual MEMS/NEMS devices. In order to evaluate fracture and fatigue properties of such submicro-sized specimens, we have developed a new type mechanical testing machine for submicro-sized specimens, which can apply small amount of static and cyclic loads to the specimens. Cantilever beam type submicron-sized specimens with notches were prepared from thin films by focused ion beam machining. Fatigue crack growth and fracture tests were carried out using the testing machine. We were able to measure fracture toughness, fatigue life and fatigue crack growth rate of the specimens. This testing machine is extremely useful for determing fracture and fatigue properties of submicron-sized specimens for MEMS/NEMS applications.