| Project/Area Number |
12555187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Sigeo NAGOYA Univ. Graduate school of Eng, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023274)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Hiroyasu TOHO RAYON Co.,Ltd. Corporate and Planning, Researcher, 本社, 研究員
SASSA Kensuke NAGOYA Univ. Graduate school of Eng, Res. Assoc, 工学研究科, 助手 (30101166)
IWAI Kazuhiko NAGOYA Univ. Graduate school of Eng, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (80252261)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | electromagnetic processing of materials / material science / carbon fiber / electromagnetic science / high magnetic field / pitch / crystal orientation / composite materia ls / 材料プロセッシング |
| Research Abstract |
It has been found that when PAN-based carbon fibers are processed under a high magnetic field in the graphitization process, their tensile strength is increased in 30% in comparison with that processed under no magnetic field. It has also been investigated that in the carbonization process, the tensile strength of carbon fibers processed under a high magnetic field is higher than that under no magnetic field. Furthermore, in the stabilization process, the effect of a magnetic field on carbon fibers processed in a low tension is larger than that processed in a high tension. It has been found that when a coal tar pitch is heat-treated, appearing mesophase spherules coalesce under the imposition of a magnetic field and their sizes are increased with increase of a magnetic field intensity. The further long heat-treating time changs mesophase spherules to tabular carbons. The morphology change was investigated by use of IR spectra. It has been found that a dehydrogenation reaction is promoted by imposition of a high magnetic field. Furthermore, the reason that the dehydrogenation reaction is promoted by the imposition of a high magnetic field can be explained on the basis ofa radical pair theory in a magnetic field.