Low-temperature heteroepitaxy of compound semiconductors on silicon substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Masanori  Tokyo National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50042685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yasuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Electronic Systems, Professor, 電子システム工学科, 教授 (70099357)
ITO Hiroshi  Tokyo National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Research Assistant, 電気工学科, 助手 (40313043)
大野 秀樹  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 助教授 (20300543)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslow temperature crystal growth / layered compound semiconductor / RF sputtering / electron beam deposition / Fan der Waals epitaxy / optical property / electronic phenomena / silicon substrate / ヘテロエピタキシー / ファンデルワールス結合 / テルル化ガリウム / セレン化ガリウム / 硫化カリウム / 化合物半導体薄膜 / ドライプロセス / イオンアシスト / 光学材料 / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed the process technology of the thin film crystal-growth perpendicular to c-axis on the silicon substrate using the layered compound semiconductors and investigated electronic phenomena. The epitaxial research of semiconductor films is usual based on considering the crystalline coordination between evaporation material and substrate material, but the crystal-growth technology based on the glass substrate is need for optical and electronic device applications. The crystalline thin films of III-VI family compound semiconductor have an optical-band-gap in visible-light region are successfully grown on the silicon substrate and fused silica substrate. And we also discussed about the low-temperature crystal-growth mechanism and the process condition of van der waals epitaxy for the layered compound semiconductors. These results are as follows :
1) The low-temperature crystal-growth process have been proposed for the layered compound semiconductors (GaSe, GaS … More ) on the silicon substrate, and the base technologies of our process are developed using the conventional semiconductor process of the electron beam deposition method and RF-sputtering method.
2) It is established that the GaSe thin film on the silicon substrate perpendicular c-axis is obtained by electron beam deposition method. The GaSe film as the substrate temperature is 500℃ have an optical energy gap of 2.0eV, and these samples are indicated highly sensitive to the photo conductive property.
3) From the proposed film-growth process using the exciting film-surface charge method we are obtained a good knowledge for the crystal growth mechanism of the grapho-epitaxy on the silicon substrate.
4) From the electron (energy) shower-assist process, the crystalline GaS films along c-axis are obtained at substrate temperature lower than 300℃ based on the silicon substrate.
Finally, these proposed processes based on the conventional process of the electron beam deposition method are enabling technology to deposit on the large substrate area, and it is established that the GaSe and GaS crystalline films are applicable to the photo sensor device and the intelligent device. Less