The Separation of Noxious Proteins from Blood Preparation Using the Anodically Grown Aluminum Oxide Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shinji  Muroran Institute Department of Technology Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hideki  Hokkaido Red Cross Blood Center, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
SAITO Iwao  Muroran Institute of Technology, Center for Health Administration, Professor, 保健管理センター, 所長 (60235025)
SHIMAKAGE Kazuyoshi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005346)
WADA Kenji  National Institute for Material, Advanced Materials laboratory, Chief Researcher, 物質研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAnodically Grown Aluminum Oxide Membrane / Sol-Gel Process / Anodizing / Voltage Reduction Process / Pore Diameter / Vacuum Heating / Dehydration / Pore Size Distribution / 真空加熱 / ガス吸着 / 脱着 / ゾル-ゲル法 / Al陽極酸化分離膜 / 乾燥ゲル体 / 分離率 / クロム酸イオン / 脱着測定法
Research Abstract
Anodically grown aluminum oxide membrane was prepared using the electrolyte composed of sulfosalicylic acid and sulfuric acid by the voltage reduction process after the anodizing, and it has been clarified to have pore diameter of 0.4 〜 0.5 nm in which this pore diameter is equivalent to the chromate ion. Next the effects of vacuum heating for the precise control of pore diameter of anodically grown aluminum oxide membrane and sol-gel coating on the pore wall were examined. The extension of pore diameter was observed in the heating of 1273K and 1473K, whereas the reduction of pore diameter was observed in the heating of 1673K. It was estimated that pore diameter expanded by the densification of the cell structure caused by the dehydration in the heating of 1273K and 1473K, and it reduced by the sintering of the cell structure in the heating of 1673K. Furthermore, reduction of the nano order of pore diameter and decrease in the pore size distribution were confirmed, when the sol-gel coating was performed.