Project/Area Number |
12555197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Hiroyuki Nagoya Univ., Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGIRI Nobuyuki AIST, Program Manager, プログラムマネージャー
INOUE Yasushi Nagoya Univ., RCNMR, Associate Prof., 環境量子リサイクル研究センター, 助教授 (10252264)
TAKAI Osamu Nagoya Univ., CIRSE, Prof., 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (40110712)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Lithography / Nanofabrication / Self-Assembled Monolayer / Vacuum Ultraviolet / Nanoprobe / Atomic Force Microscopy / Resist / Surface Potential / 有機シラン / 光リソグラフィ / レーザーリソグラフィ / ナノリソグラフィ / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 有機薄膜 / レジスト |
Research Abstract |
This project has been conducted in order to integrate photolithography and nanoprobe lithography on the basis of organosilane monolayer resist films and to develop a high throughput lithgraphy process. We have obtained the followting results. 1) Development of an optical lithgraphy system Using an excimer lamp at 172 nm, an photolithograpy system was designed and constructed. We have suceeded in projecting a lines and spaces pattern at a resolution of 1 μm. 2) Detection of photoprinted pattens without developing resists We have developed a technique in order to observe optically printed patterns on an organisilane monolayer with high resolution and without destroying the pattern. Through surface potential measurements based on non-contact atomic force microscopy, we could find the photoprinted patterns at a spacial resolucion better than 100 nm. 3) Nanoprobe drawing Using atomic force microscopy, we have suceeded in drawing fine patterns on the monolayer resist as narrow as 20 nm.