Project/Area Number |
12555198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2002) Nagoya University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
KIZUKA Tokushi Univ. of Tsukuba, Institute of materials science, Associate Prof., 物質工学系, 助教授 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | mechanics of materials / nano processing / nano devices / electron microscopy / scanning probe microscopy / Atomic force microscopy / point contact / quantum device / 高能透過電子顕微鏡 / ナノテクノロジー / ナノメートル構造 / 原子直視観察 / 応力測定 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / STM / AFM / HRTEM |
Research Abstract |
We developed an experimental method for the atomic scale deformation mechanics of nanomaterials based on high-resolution transmission electron microscopy. The dynamics of the sub-nano Newton scale force and conductance can be simultaneously observed at intervals of 260 μs during direct atomic imaging by the high-resolution transmission electron microscopy. The strain, stress and strain-stress relation to analyze the mechanical properties of individual nanometer-sized structures are directly measured. Details of the method and typical results of solid point contacts and single atom wires were analyzed. We found that the method is unique method to analyze the atomic scale mechanics of nanomaterials.