Development of low-damage low-temperature surface modification technique using laser detonation-induced broad atom beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Nobuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (60029345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Kumiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Staff, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (20252794)
TAGAWA Masahito  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10216806)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsatomic oxygen / space environment / hyperthermal atom beam / silicon / surface free energy / oxidation / surface modification / low earth orbit / シリコン酸化膜 / 原子ビーム
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing the new low-damage surface modification technique using laser detonation supersonic atoms beams. It was made clear that the hydrogen-terminated Si (001) surface can be oxidized by 5 eV atomic oxygen beam even at room temperature. This is due to the fact that more than 80 % of the translational energy was transferred from the impinging atom to the surface atom. The overall oxide growth follows linear-parabolic relationship that is similar to that observed high-temperature oxidation of Si. The initial linear growth was governed by the reaction-limit of oxidant, whereas parabolic one was due to volume diffusion inside the oxide film. It was also demonstrated that the surface free energy (or wettability) of polymer could be controlled by atom beam exposures. From the experimental results obtained in this study, potential advantages of the laser detonation supersonic beam-induced surface modification were identified.