Project/Area Number |
12555206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UMETSU Yoshiaki Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10005423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Tomohito Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (60333895)
OKABE Toru University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00280884)
SATO Yuzuru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80108464)
HIROTA Kouichi Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., LTD., Magnetic Materials Research Center, 磁性材料研究所, 研究員
宇田 哲也 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (80312651)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Rare earth metal / Recycle / Nd-Fe-B magnet scraps / Molten metal / Extraction-Separation / Neodymium / Silver / Magnesium / 熱力学 / 希土類元素 / オキシハライド / レアアース / 塩化物 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, direct extraction and separation of neodymium (Nd) metal from Nd-Fe-B magnet scraps, using molten silver and magnesium, were investigated for the purpose of developing a new recycling process. Firstly, we examined the direct extraction of Nd metal from Nd-Fe-B magnet scraps using molten silver (Ag) as an extraction medium. Prior to the extraction experiment, the phase equilibrium of the system Ag-Fe-Nd was investigated to estimate the theoretical extraction limit. It was revealed that Fe/Nd_2Fe_<17> mixture equilibrates with the molten Ag-Nd alloy containing 50-52 mol% Nd(57-59 mass% Nd) at 1363K. The experimental results were in good agreement with the thermodynamic calculation based on literature values. By reacting Nd-Fe-B magnet scraps with molten silver at 1273K, more than 90% of the neodymium in the scraps was extracted and an Ag-Nd alloy containing 40-50 mass% Nd was obtained at 1273-1573K. The neodymium in the Ag-Nd alloy was separated from silver as Nd_2O_3 by oxidizing the obtained alloy in air. Furthermore, an environmentally sound process for the extraction of Nd from the scrap was devised and its feasibility was demonstrated. The developed Nd extraction apparatus circulates the Mg as an extraction medium by maintaining a temperature difference within the reaction vessel, thus achieving continuous extraction of metal Nd from the scrap, re-extraction of Mg from a Mg-Nd alloy, and finally, recovery of pure Mg. As a result, pure Nd metal with 97.7% purity was directly recovered from the scrap. It was also shown that the extraction agent, Mg, could be reused. The results confirmed the possibility of the direct extraction of pure Nd metal without the oxidization process.