Analysis of Electrohydrodynamic Effect and Development of New Fluid Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Yasufumi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10125510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDAMURA Kazuya  New Technology Management, President, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectrohydrodynamic effect / Insulating oils / Secondary circulation / Fluid motor / Electrorheology / Inkjet printer / インクジェット / ジェット噴流 / 流体デバイス / 絶縁性液体 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
On the application of high DC electric fields to some insulating oils, a fiuidjet with a velocity of about 1ms^<-1> is generatedfromthepositive electrode due to electrohydrodynamic(EHD) effect. In this process, the electric energy is directly converted to kinetic energy of the fluid. The purpose of this study is the analysis of jet flow and development of new fluid devices. The flow patterns of EHD jet is discussed in relation to the geometry of vessel, electrode arrangement, field strength, and fluid properties. The speed of jet flow at a given field strength increases with decreasing electric conductivity and viscosity of fluid This finding provides a formulation method of good working fluids. By controlling the direction and speed of jet flow, new fluid devies are designed such as dielectric fluid motors, inkjet nozzles, micropumps, and elerctrorheological(ER) devices. The fluid motors simply consist of electrodes, rotor, and working fluids. Since the magnetic fields are not required, the dielectric fluid motors have various kinds of advantages. For example, the motors by the use of flexible and light materials are possible and this can serve to construct soft micromachine. When subjected to high DC fields, the extra stresses across the interfaces are induced and the continuous evolution of free surface from the nozzle exit can take place. The inkjet units consisting of needle electrode and capillary are developed without piezoelectric transducers. The fluids which are sandwiched in electrodes with flocked fabrics show viscosity increase under electric fields. The ER effects are applicable to mechanical devices such as clutch and shock absorber because the local fluidity is actively controlled. The EHD jets are very attractive in application to new fluid devices.