Development of sonochmical reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODA Shinobu  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10126857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masanori  Honda Electronics Co.Ltd., 研究開発室, 室長
MATSUOKA Tatsuro  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Associ.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60252269)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssonochemical reator / micro bubble / oxidation of potassium iodide / batch operation / standing wave / residence time / effect of interface / volume dependence / 最適高さ / 流通管式反応器 / 有機塩素化合物 / ポルフィリン分解反応 / 流通型反応器 / 一次反応 / クロロベンゼン
Research Abstract
It is well known that high power ultrasound irradiation in the frequency range of 20kHz to 1Mhz leads to causes micro bubbles, where high temperature and high pressure reaction fields were generated. To apply this reaction field to the chemical engineering technology, we developed the sonochemical reactor, which has a volume of the some dm^<-3>. The sonochemical reactor with the maximum volume of 3.9 dm^<-3> was designed and constructed and oxidation in aqueous solution of 0.1M potassium iodide (KI) using the continuous flow ultrasonic reactor was investigated at the frequency of 132.2kHz. It is found out that there is the limiting value of yield of I_3^-. In this study, we estimated the rate constant of I_3^- in KI solution for the continuous flow ultrasonic reactor on the basis of the traditional modeling equation of the continuous flow reactor.
In the batch operation, the surface rise was observed above the transducer on sonication at the standing wave condition. The concentration of I_3^- under the free surface condition was larger than that obtained by using a reflector. This means that the sonochemical effect for free surface is enhanced. The results are interpreted in terms of the piston effect, which is induced by the fluctuation of surface and aeration.
The rate constant of I_3^- in the continuous flow ultrasonic reactor is larger than that in the batch one at a constant electric power. This means that sonochemical effect is enhanced for the continuous flow ultrasonic reactor. One reason is that the number of acoustic bubbles in solution may increase when the flow rate increases.
For the tallboy reactor was also developed and volume dependence of the reaction was investigated. The concentration of I_3^+ decreased with decreasing reaction volume with the power of -0.78.