Formation of uniform size ultra-fine metal particles using reverse micelles and self-organization of two-dimensional arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Motonari  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Lecturer, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (50027140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTO Yasuo  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Instructor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (10093246)
SUZUKI Kiyoshi  Fukui University, Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30283162)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsultra fine paiticles / two-dimensional array / nano-wires / network structure / didodeeyl dimetlylammouiume bromide / LB measurement / conomtration of reducing agent / gold particles / 逆ミセル / 金属超微粒子 / 均一粒径 / 二次元自己組織体 / ジオレイル燐酸 / ヒドラジン / ニッケル / LB膜
Research Abstract
1. Formation of uniform size ultra-fine particles
Formation of uniform size ultra-fine particles was achieved using reverse micelles composed of di-dodecyldimethylammonium bromide (DDAB). The size of ultra-fine particles can be controlled by changing the concentration of metal ions which were solubilized into the water pool of the reverse micelles. DDAB reverse micellar system was superior than the reverse micellar system composed of di-oleylphosphate system for the formation of uniform size ultra-fine particles.
2. Two-dimensional array of ultra-fine particles
The effect of surface modification of fine particles on π-A relationship was measured using silica particles. Uniform dispersion of silica particles was achieved by spreading silica particles dissolved in chloroform, and two-dimensional array of silica particles on the hydrophobized glass plate was attained when the surface pressure exceeded the pressure corresponding to the closed pack state. Two-dimensional array of nano-size gold particles was achieved by the following method. The TEM mesh was brought parallel to the surface of the trough by hand. The surface of the TEM mesh was briefly contacted with the particle layer on the trough and lifted off. We could get two-dimensional array of gold particles in a wide range area.
3. Nano-wires and network structure formation of gold particles
Nano-wires and network structure composed of these nanowires were successfully synthesized by controlling the concentration of reducing agent in the formation process of nano-size gold particles in the aqueous phase. The network structure covered two-dimensional space uniformly.