DEVELOPMENT OF ON-LINE NEAR-INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY SENSOR FOR POLYMER PROCESSINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60185254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Ryuma  Sumitomo Chemical, Chief Researcher, 樹脂開発センター, グループ長
KURUMADA Kenichi  Kyoto University, Chem. Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80273473)
TANIGAKI Masataka  Kyoto University, Chem. Eng., Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 教授 (30027148)
WATARI Masahiro  Yokogawa Electric, Chief Researcher, 環境機器事業部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNIR spectroscopy / On-line sensing / Polymer Processing / Diffusion Coefficients / Foaming Agent / Foaming Extruder / Injection Molders / Surface coaling / 近赤外分光 / 発砲射出成形 / 二酸化炭素 / 近赤外分光法 / 濃度センサー / 射出成形機 / 気泡成長 / プラスチック / 超臨界流体
Research Abstract
The near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy sensor was developed for polymer processing uses, especially, polymer foaming with supercritical CO_2. The sensor can monitor foaming agents dissolved in the molten polymers such as CO_2 and butane concentrations as well as alcohol. It can also measure the diffusion process of low molecular components and CO_2 in molten polymer.
By installing the developed NIR sensor at the foaming extruder, where physical foaming agents are introduced to make polymeric foams, concentration of foaming agents dissolved into the molten polymer could be measured on-line from the NIR spectra. The sensor is also extended to use for the foaming injection molders, where the CO_2 could be introduced to both cylinder and cavity in the molder. The new surface coating techniques was newly invented using the injection molder.