Novbel Desulfurization, Denitrogenation, and Demetalation Process for Fuel Oils Effected by Photochemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takayuki  Osaka University, Research Center for Solar Energy Chemistry, Prorfessor, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (80208800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Akira  Daihachi Chemical Co., Ltd., Engineer, 製造技術部主任(研究職)
NODA Hideo  Kansai Chemical Engineering, Co., Ltd., President, 取締役社長(研究職)
SHIRAISHI Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Research Center for Solar Energy Chemistry, Assistant Prorfessor, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 助手 (70343259)
佐藤 博  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60283743)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFuel oils / Desulfurization / Denitrogenation / Demetalation / Photochemical reaction / Chemical conversion / Upgrading / Clean Fuel / 液液抽出法
Research Abstract
Sulfur-, nitrogen-, and metal-containing compounds, present in fuel oils, are causes of air pollution and corrosion of combustion engine. These are removed presently by catalytic hydrorefining process. The present work developed novel desulfurization, denitrogenation, and demetalation processes, based on photochemicalconversion of the objective species.
1. Photochemical Desulfurization and Denitrogenation. Novel desulfurization and denitrogenation processes for heavy-middle distillate (light oils and vacuum gas oil), based on photoirradiation of oil/water and oil/acetonitrile systems, where sulfur and nitrogen compounds are photooxidized and removed successfully from oil. Alkyl-substituted DBTs, which is difficult to desulfurize by current hydrorefining process, is desulfurized easily by the present processes, and deep desulfurization is achieve successfully.
2. Photochemical Demetalation. Photochemical demetalation process for residue oils is developed based on photodecomposition of van … More adyl- and nickelporphyrins by UV irradiation in the presence of 2-propanol and subsequent extraction of the resulting metals by aqueous HC1 solution. By employing the process, almost all of the vanadium and nickel in atmospheric and vacuum residue oils can be removed successfully.
3. Desulfurization and Denitrogenation Based on Sulfonium Salts Formation. Novel desulfurization process for oils, based on alkylation of sulfur compounds and the subsequent precipitation of the resulting sulfonium salts, is developed. The sulfur content of light oil is decreased successfully to less than 0.005 wt % (ultra deep desulfurization level), where nitrogen compounds are also removed simultaneously.
4. Desulfurization Based on Sulfimides Formation. Novel desulfurization process for light oil, based on imidation of sulfur compounds and the subsequent adsorption of the resulting sulfimides, is developed.
5. Desulfurization and Denitrogenation Based on Chemical Oxidation. Novel desulfurization and denitrogenation process for light oil, based on chemical oxidation of sulfur and nitrogen compounds using hydrogen peroxide and acetic acid and the subsequent extraction of the resulting materials by aqueous acetonitrile solution, is developed. Less