Development of the functional particle manufacture process by carbon hybrid costing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00101197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASI Kazuyuki  The Toda Kogyo Corp, Creation headquarters, Research worker, 創造本部, 研究員
WULED Lenggoro  Hiroshima University, Graduate Schoo] of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10304403)
SIMADA Manabu  Hiroshima University, Graduate Schoo] of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70178953)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsParticle / Carbon black / Coating / Surface modification / Iron oxide / Molecule simulation / Hybrid particle / Organic SILANE / ユーティング / ペースト材料 / 吸着
Research Abstract
Carbon black has been known to exhibit some outstanding functions, such as strong coloring power and high electrical conductivity. However, since it presents as small particles so that the dispersibility is poor and hardly to control as well as causes worse environment aggravation. Although the direct carbon black particles were conventionally supplied and mixed with hydrosol, they can not form composites as well as hybridization. This research developed a process, where carbon black particles were uniformly coated on the surface of core particles. The experiments were designed by considering the present available theories.
1) Surface modification was performed by adsorbing the organic compound of a SiH_4 on the surface of iron oxide particles.
2) The carbon black particles were mixed with high concentration hydrosol of the iron oxide particles, at which the surface modification was carried out. The conditions of which a SiH_4 organic matter can adsorb carbon black particles as a paste agent were clarified experimentally.
3) The adhesion state of the carbon black of the surface of the oxide particles was observed, and the mechanism of carbon coating was clarified.
4) The principle to which carbon black can coat the surface of the iron oxide particles was obtained by Molecule simulation. The experimental and simulation results were compared and examined.
5) The validity of this method was also examined on the coating of other oxide particles.