Development of Simulation Methods for the Design of Electorophotographic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Jusuke  Faculty of Engineering professor, 工学部, 教授 (80104602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Hiroshi  Sharp Co. Ltd. Senior Resarcher, ドキュメント商品開発研究所, 主任研究員
MIYASAKA Toru  Hitachi Co. Ltd. Senior Resarcher, 日立研究所, 主任研究員
SHIMOSAKA Atsuko  Faculty of Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 実験講師
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectrification model / Toner design / particle element method / one component development / two component development / Magnetic brush / Bias voltage / Automaton simulation / 摩擦帯電 / 帯電シミュレーション / 非磁性一成分現象 / 二成分現象 / 現像シミュレーション / トナー粒子帯電モデル / 衝突帯電 / 有限要素法 / 磁気ブラシ形成挙動 / 2成分現象 / 現象特性 / スキャベンジ効果 / トナー帯電モデル / トナー流動規制法 / 1成分現像 / 2成分現像剤 / 粉体シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The simulation methods for design of electrophotographic system are developed. A Simulation model of electrification behavior in flow of toner particles is proposed with taking the friction between the toner particle and the other materials into consideration. The simulation, model is able to apply the design of toner particles with optimal electrification property and the estimation of the charge distribution of toner particles flowing in the development system.
The simulation of flowing behavior of toner particles in a one-component development system is performed to investigate the effects of the regulation methods on the formation of toner thin layer and the charge distribution of toner particles. This simulation of flowing and charging behavior of toner particles by particle element method is useful to design the one component development system.
In order to clarify the development characteristics of 2-component magnetic brush development system in electrophotogtaphy, the flow behavior of developers was simulated by 3-dimensional particle element method. The magnetic brush of developers is expressed by taking into account the magnetic force between carrier particles. The development behavior of toner particles is simulated by taking into account the electric force, which is applied by the development bias voltage, to toner particles. This simulation method gives useful information on the optimal design of the development process.