Photonic Crystal Thin Film : Rapid Production and Device Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tatsuya  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40203731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Akio  Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation, Yokohama Research Center, Senior Researcher, 横浜総合研究所, 主任研究員
YAMAGUCHI Yukio  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20332570)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystal / Self-Assembly / Nano Particle / Laser / Optical Memory / Discrete Element Method / Precipitation / Fluorescence / フォトニッククリスタル / デバイス / フォトニックバンドギャップ / シリカ / 結晶化 / 高速製膜 / フォトニッククハスタル
Research Abstract
Photonic crystals hold periodicity of wavelength of light, and regarded as base materials for the optical communication in the 21^<st> century. In this project, the focus has been placed on;
-Elucidation of the formation process and its application to rapid fabrication
-Application to devices
1) Elucidation of the formation process and it's application to rapid fabrication.
Formation process of three-dimensional photonic crystal by precipitation was studied, in details. The formation process was simulated with discrete element method (DEM). A guideline to fabricate defect-free photonic crystals was shown.
2) Application to devices
By infiltrating both organic dye and gold nanoparticle in the void of the photonic crystals, laser action was realized with lower pumping energy. The relation between the order of CdSe nanoparticles by wet process and optical properties were studied in details. Unique nonlinear behavior was found. This phenomenon is appplicable to photomemory.