Creation of an Artificial Hydroxyapatite-Alumina Tooth Root by Use of Filtration Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATA Masashi  Suzuka National College of Technology, Dept of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 生物応用化学科, 助教授 (10151747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Yoshihiko  Suzuka National College of Technology, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (80043313)
SHIMONO Akira  Suzuka National College of Technology, Dept of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Research Associate, 生物応用化学科, 助手 (50235686)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfiltration / functionally graded material / artificial tooth-root / composite material / alumina / hydroxyapatite / Vickers hardness / ceramics / ビッカース高度 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
To make an artificial tooth-root, we have proposed a novel method for forming a green body of the root based on filtration operation. In the method, a cylindrical die for molding is put on a filter plate; in the central part of the die a cylindrical rod is installed. Then a hydroxyapatite (Hap)-acetone suspension is fed to the die and filtered, resulting in a toroidal cake. The rod is thereafter removed, followed by filtration of an alumina-acetone suspension. The Hap-alumina cake is compressed under a pressure of 125 Mpa and sintered at a temperature of 1273 to 1473 K. Thus, an artificial tooth-root is created in which the center shaft and crown mounting part are formed from alumina, while the part to be embedded in the alveolar bone is formed from Hap. The results of X-ray diffraction and thermal analysis indicated partial reaction at a sintering temperature of 1473 K in the alumina/Hap joining region, and decomposition of Hap to calcium phosphate was observed. EPMA observations have indicated that almost no diffusion of aluminum ions, calcium ions or phosphorus ions occurred at the joining region, and that joining occurred over a thickness of several tens of micrometers. The Vickers hardness values of the Hap and alumina regions in the test body sintered at 1473 K were 230 and 1060(VHN) respectively, and the compressive strength along the axis of the body was 86 Mpa. When a HIP treatment was carried out for 1 h at 1473 K and 122 Mpa, the Vickers hardness values of the Hap and alumina regions were improved to 280 and 1360 (VHN) respectively, and the compressive strength improved to 160 Mpa.