| Project/Area Number |
12555224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Eiichi Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKATA Masahiko Masahiko, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00219411)
小倉 賢 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
野村 幹弘 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50308194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | NO reduction / Zeolite catalyst / Fe catalyst / Resistance for steam / ZSM-5 / Catalyst preparation method / Acid treatment / Methane / 窒素酸化物 / 鉄の添加効果 / イオン交換法 / 含浸 / 選択還元 / NO_x / Ir触媒 / メソポーラス / シリカライト / BEA / NOx / ゼオライト / SOx / 細孔径 / ディーゼル排ガス / 窒素酸化物除去 / 機能複合 / 水熱安定性 / ディーゼルエンジン / 耐硫黄化合物被毒 / パラジウム / イリジウム |
| Research Abstract |
Pd/ZSM-5 catalyst shows characteristic features on NO-CH_4-selective reduction reaction, for example, high stability under excess O_2 and steam condition, high activity, and so on. So this catalyst seems to be a good candidate for lean burn combustion of natural gas at high temperature. So far, this catalyst has one defect, which is hydrothermal stability. One of the solutions is exploring new additive like Co. We conducted several attempt for the improvement of this catalyst, and one of the goal is Fe addition for solving these problems. First, we prepared Pd/ZSM-5, PdFe/ZSM-5, Fe/ZSM-5 catalysts. Experiments were conducted under atmospheric pressure and using fixed bed reactor. As for the activity and stability of Pd/ZSM-5 and PdFe/ZSM-5 catalysts, PdFe/ZSM-5 showed high NO conversion as high as 55.2%, and it was rather higher than that of Pd/ZSM-5, 42.2%. And there were no difference on the stability of catalyst between these two catalysts. We supposed that there are two different active sites on this Pd/Fe/ZSM-5 catalyst, because Fe catalyst did not show any activities on NO-CH_4-selective catalytic reduction. So, we postulated that Fe/ZSM-5 catalyst is only effective under the existence of activated carbon species like activated hydrocarbon formed on Pd site