Project/Area Number |
12555226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYAMA Haruko Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60262234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Hiroyuki Taiheiyo Cement Corporation, Central Research Laboratory, Research Scientist, 中央研究所・第1研究部, 研究職
WAKE Hitoshi Pentel co., Ltd. Research Headquarters, Central Research Laboratory, Biotechnology section, Manager, 中央研究所・第6研究室, 室長
TSUYOSHI Tanaka Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20345333)
宮下 英明 東京農工大学, 工学部, 講師 (50323746)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Buoyant marine cyanobacteria / Coal-ash materials / Stimulus-response elements / Genome library / Eco-monitoring / Marine environment / 海洋シアノバクテリア / ノニルフェノール / UV-A / NaCl / 海洋環境モニタリング / ストレス応答エレメント / ベンゾ(a)ピレン / 浮遊性微生物固定化担体 / スクロース密度勾配遠心法 / トリブチルスズ / モニタリング |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to construct a monitoring system for environmental toxic factors employing buoyant marine cyanobacteria harboring a reporter gene with environmental stimulus-response elements. Marine cyanobacteria from our culture collection were screened for buoyancy using the sucrosegradient method. Furthermore, floating culture system for marine cyanobacreria was also constructed using buoyant coal-ash materials. In order to construct recombinant cyanobacteria for environmental monitoring, we isolated stimulus-response elements (the stimulus-inducible promoter and its regulator region) from a marine cyanobacterium. Synechococcus sp. through its mini-genomic library using the shuttle vector pSRL4 with luxAB genes as a reporter. Three stimulus-response cyanobacterial clones were obtained from 181 recombinant clones where one clone for UVA responsive and two clones for NaCl. Furthermore, several strong promoters were also found. Sequencing analysis showed that these clones had transcriptional control regions and promoters. These results shows that eco-monitoring for several environmental impacts could be achieved by using above reporter cyanobacteria and floating system