Project/Area Number |
12555227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIHIRA Masamichi Nagoya Univ. , Dept. of Biotechnol. , Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40202022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIJIMA Ken-ichi Nagoya Univ. , Dept. of Biotechnol. , Grad. School of Eng., Assist. Pro, 工学研究科, 助手 (10262891)
IIJIMA Shinji Nagoya Univ. , Dept. of Biotechnol. , Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00168056)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Artificail Virus / Cationic lipid vesicle / Genome integration / Protamine / Integrase / VSV-G / Retrovirus / レトロウイルス / 動物細胞 / 遺伝子キャリヤー |
Research Abstract |
Cationic lipid vesicle-mediated gene transfer has become common for in vitro gene delivery. However, the transfection efficiency is often impaired by serum. DDAB (dimethyldioctadecyl ammonium bromide) lipid vesicle-mediated gene transfer, which we previously reported, has the same problem. To overcome this obstacle, we develop a novel transfection vehicle using protamine-modified DDAB lipid vesicles. While free protamine was simply added to the DNA/lipid complex in the previous study, in the present method the protamine is chemically conjugated to stearic acid and incorporated into DDAB lipid vesicles. Gene transfer was not significantly inhibited in 10% serumcontaining medium by this method for the transfection of cultured cells. Protaminemodified DDAB lipid vesicles also enhanced virus transduction efficiency in the presence of serum using a replication'defective retroviral vector. Furthermore, the vesicles allowed efficient gene transfer for avian embryos in vivo. These results indicate that the method is useful for the production oftransgenic animals and gene therapy.