Construction of Immunoassay system by high sensitve magnetic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Saburo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dep.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10271602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Yukiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dep.of Engineering reseach Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10273335)
KATSURA Shinji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dep.of Engineering assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10260598)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAssay / SQUID / sensor / 交流 / 磁性微粒子 / 磁気センサ / センチネルリンパ節 / がん / ラジオガイド / ELISA / Immunoassay / Magnetic Sensor / Superconductor / 抗原抗体反応
Research Abstract
A high sensitive analysis method for biological molecules has been requested accompanied with recent development of molecular biology. Conventional high sensitive detection methods are based on labeling techniques of fluorescent dye or enzyme. However, since those techniques involve some problems on instability of signal, a new technology is desired. Because SQUID is an extremely high sensitive magnetic sensor, it can be applied to high sensitive detection of DNA labeled with magnetic small particles. The signal from SQUID is stable in contrast to fluorescent dye and enzyme, therefore it permits long time and high sensitive measurement.
To demonstrate availability of this method, sample coverslips on which the magnetic small particles were anchored through biotin labeled DNA was prepared. Scanning of high Tc SQUID sensor on the coverslip demonstrated that magnetic flux on the coverslip agreed well to the pattern of labeled DNA anchored on the covershp. This result suggests that SQUID can be applied for specific detection of DNA molecules, especially for detection of DNA chips.