Development of hybrid bio-fuelcell system using biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Naomichi  Hiroshima Univ, Grad. Sch. Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30034383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Tetsuo  Shimadzu Co., Research and development section, Researcher, 官庁大学本部・技術開発部, 研究職
NAKASHIMADA Yutaka  Hiroshima Univ., Grad. Sch. Advanced Sciences of Matter, Assistant professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (10281164)
KAKIZONO Toshihide  Hiroshima Univ., Grad. Sch. Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (00214255)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshydrogen / methane / two-step process / biomass / UAFP reactor / UASB reactor / fuel cell / facultative annerobe / 生ゴミ / Enterobacter aerogenes / グリセロール / キシロース
Research Abstract
In order to utilize biomass effectively, Bio-fuel cell system was studied. In this process, hydrogen which is direct substrate for fuel cell was firstly produced in hydrogen-acid fermentation by pure culture of microorganism or by microbial consortia, and then the produced acids and alcohols in wastewater was converted to methane by methane fermentation such as UASB aad UAFP reactor. At first, facultative microorganism that had high productivity of hydrogen was searched, and Enterobacter aerogenes HU-101 was found as the suitable microorganism for hydrogen production from glucose. Hydrogen production by this bacterium depended on redox state of substrates. The higher redox state of substrate gave, the higher hydrogen production. Besides hydrogen, this bacterium produced ethanol, 2,3-butanediol, acetate and lactate, which were able to be used for methane production with UASB reactor. Furthermore, It was tested whether this hydrogen-methane two-stage process would be applied to actual biomass such as gavages and bread manufacture wastes. As the results of several experiments, it was concluded that the developed two-stage process was really applicable to actual organic wastes.