Development of Light Detectors for Conversion Electron Mossbauer Spectroscopy and Nuclear Scattering of Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kiyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40124680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Yoshitaka  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Materials Science Division, Dr. Researcher, 材料科学グループ, 副主幹研究員
TERAI Takayuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90175472)
SAWADA Tsuguo  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成研究科, 教授 (90011105)
依田 卓也  高輝度光科学研究センター, 副主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMossbauer Spectroscopy / Conversion Electron Mossbauer Spectroscopy (CEMS) / Resonance Scintillation Counter / Synchrotron Radiation / Nuclear Inelastic Scattering / Petovskite oxide / Surface and interface of stainless steel oxide films / 転換電子メスバアー分光法(CEMS) / シンチレーション検出器 / ステンレス酸化薄膜 / ガスシンチレーション検出器 / YAPシンチレーション検出器 / ペロブスカイト複合酸化物 / 転換電子メスバアー分光法(CEMS)検出器 / ガスシンチレーションCEMS検出器 / YAPメスバウー検出器 / 炭酸ガス吸収ペロブスカイト複合酸化物
Research Abstract
1) The properties of YAP scintillation detector with fast response installed into new Mossbauer spectrometer were clarified.
2) Measurement system for ^<57>Fe Mossbauer resonant scintillation movable counter, was established. In the emission Mossbauer spectra (EMS), the efficiency of S/N was 400%. Even the 1/10 radioactivity of conventional source could be found to measure Mossbauer spectra with the better energy resolution than a conventional method.
3) Nuclear resonant inelastic scattering (NIS) was carried out in SPring 8 facility. It was confirmed that NIS spectra were obtained in 90 min using 8 detectors of APD with less than 1 ns time resolution. The program was developed for partial phonon density of states estimated from the nuclear inelastic scattering spectra. Lamb-Mossbauer factors at various temperatures, which are indispensable for quantitative analysis, were obtained from phonon density of states on the base of Debye model.
4) NIS spectra of various perovskite such as (Ba, Sr)(Fe, Co)O_<3-δ> and (Sr, Ca) (Fe,Co)O_<3-δ> were measured. It was found that the phonon peak of 8 meV was observed in brownmillerite with δ=0.5, but not in perovskite. NIS is very effective for analysis of the vibrational densities of states from 2 meV to 60 meV.
5) The surface and interface of stainless steel oxidized were characterized by selecting die electron energy using a conversion electron Mossbauer detector developed. It is found from the analysis of hyperfine distribution that the interface of ferrite stainless steel was affected by the diffusion of Cr to the surface. The stainless steel film as deposited by sputtering austenitic stainless steel was consisted of ferritic phase. The inner magnetic fields increased by heating., and the ferritic phase was converted into paramagnetic austenitic phase at 500℃. The states of thin oxide films with 10 nm in thickness produced at various temperatures were also estimated.