Separation of Oligodeoxyribonucleotides Having Single-base Mutation by Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis Using a DNA- polyacrylamide Conjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2002)
Kyushu University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mizuo  RIKEN, Bioengineering Laboratory, Chief Scientist, バイオ工学研究室, 主任研究員 (10165657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARADA Tohru  Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Instructor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (30336010)
村田 正治  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (30304744)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA / Capillary Electrophoresis / Polyacrylamide / Gene Diagnosis / Single Nucleotide Mutation / SNP / Separation Analysis / Oncogene / 電気泳動 / 高分子 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Gene mutations have been studied in relation to genetic diseases and cancers, and the detection of DNA single-base mutations should be helpful in making medical diagnoses of these disorders. A number of methods such as single-strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP) and restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) have been developed for detecting point mutations and single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), but they are still time-consuming and laborious. Rapid, facile and sensitive detection methods are required.
In this study, we have developed an affinity capillary electrophoresis for a single-base difference detection of oligodeoxyribonucleotides using a DNA-polyacrylamide conjugate. The DNA-polyacrylamide conjugate was synthesized through copolymerization between acrylamide and ODN macromonomer, which was obtained by coupling reaction between methacryloyloxysuccinimide and ODN having amino-hexyl linker at its 5'-end. The DNA-polyacrylamide conjugates injected into a capillary can serve as pseudo-immobilized affinity ligands because they behave similarly to non-ionic polyacrylamide in terms of migration rate. This novel affinity capillary electrophoresis was successfully applied to separation of oligodeoxyribonucleotides (60 mer) having an oncogene (K-ras) sequence and a version with single-base substituted within 30 minutes. Moreover, sample DNAs obtained from human cells through PCR amplification can be subjected to this separation system.
In conclusion, by using DNA-polyAAm conjugate as an affinity ligand we can separate DNAs having a single-base difference on capillary electrophoresis system. This analytical system is promising for the novel gene mutation assay.