Project/Area Number |
12555239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Nobuhiro Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Electr. Sci., Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70113529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Tsuneo Bunko Keiki Higashi-nippon branch, Group Leader, 東日本営業所, 機器開発グループリーダー
OSAKA Naoki Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Electr. Sci., Research Assoc., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (00312413)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Photophysical Chemistry / Photoreaction Dynamics / Photoinduced Function / Electronically Excited Molecule / Photoconductivity / 電場変調吸収発光測定装置 / 電場吸収スペクトル / 電場発光スペクトル / 光機能材料 / 光励起電子移動反応 / 光ダイナミクスへの電場効果 / 電場変調吸収発光装置 / 光誘起電子移動反応 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate of the electric field effects on photochemical reaction and their relation to photoinduced function of materials, developments of measurement system of electroabsorption spectra (E-A) and electroemission spectra (E-E), with which not only specialists of photochemistry or molecular spectroscopy but also outsiders in this field can easily measure the spectra, are very important. In the present research, a compact apparatus for the measurement of the E-A and E-E spectra has been developed and manufactured by improving the E-A measurement system and E-E measurement system, which were separately constructed in our laboratory, and by a docking of these two measurement systems. The apparatus is controlled by a personal computer. Further, a software with which the E-A and E-E spectra can be easily analyzed has been also developed. Therefore, nonprofessional scientists can easily measure the spectra and analyze the data, and the magnitude of the change in electric dipole moment or molecular polarizability following excitation or emission can be easily obtained with this system. By using this system, electric field effects on photochemical reactions of intra- and intermolecular photoinduced electron transfer have been examined, especially in methylene-linked compounds of electron donor and acceptor or randomly distributed system of donor and acceptor.