Study on Development of Second Harmonic Generation Microscopy (SHGM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Teiji  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60008068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Ken-ichi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (10272220)
SUZUKI Noboru  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40134259)
YOSHIDA Masaaki  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90114173)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSecond Harmonic Generation Microscopy (SHGM) / Langmuir Monolayers / Structure Observation / Gibbs Monolayers / Brewster Angle Microscopy / Pulse YAG Laser / 二次非線形光学 / YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
The first object of this project was to develop a Second Harmonic Generation Microscopy (SHGM) using a strong pulse YAG laser. This is to apply for study of monolayers at the water surface, solution surfaces or at the transparent solid surfaces. The YAG laser and an optical zooming microscope were set on the arms of a goniometer. The incident angle of the p-polarized laser light can be adjusted to the Brewster angle of the transparent medium to avoid exposure the CCD camera of higher sensitivity to the strong reflected light. We could observe SHG images from some samples on transparent supporting medium. Beside of the development of the SHGM, we proceeded studies on the structures of Langmuir and Gibbs monolayers using vibrational spectroscopy and Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM).